Tag Archives: Business
[…] [5] The Law was enacted in response to the reports of employers requiring social media account information from applicants as part of the hiring process.[6] It was reported that the information collected was used as conditions for hiring, conditions for lateral movement within the company, and in some cases, resulted in termination.[7]

Taking effect on March 12, 2024, Section 201-I makes it unlawful for an employer to request, require or coerce any employee or applicant for employment to: “disclose any username and password, password, or other authentication information for accessing a personal account through an electronic communications device.”[8] It excludes instances where an employee or applicant voluntarily adds their employer or agent of the employer to their personal internet account.[9] The law also makes it unlawful for an employer to discharge, discipline or otherwise threaten to discharge, discipline or penalize an employee